Monday, April 20, 2009

Yaay! I am an author at last....Almost Anyways :D

It’s been a busy past 20 days for me and it ain’t gonna get any better with exams coming up :( But hey I got my book printed :P ...Ok it does have the name of four people on it but hey my name’s on top :P …Doesn’t really mean my contribution’s more but still…I get to see my name on a book for the first time ….and doesn’t it look lovely ??

Yeah I know it’s just a final year project book but I am kinda very proud in a sense presenting it in front of …well the college only :D ॥I know that getting a real book published will kind of be like a distant dream but this one ain't that bad is it ?

P.S : Sorry abt the pic....Was so excited ..Took it ekdum jaldi mein :D

Listening to : A Beautiful Day ~ ~ U2

Monday, April 13, 2009

Dear Ladies

Ok I just may sound a li’l rude with this post but this thing just infuriates me whenever I walk down any street। It seems to happen all the time. The Growing population doesn’t help my case either but sometimes …just sometimes the nature of the opposite sex just fails to amaze me….to put it straight it gets on my nerves. Yes, may be it’s me who’s the culprit here but ladies isn’t the thing which I am going to rant about your own “fault”??

Now I am a fast walker…a really fast walker on the street। And it ain’t my fault...I want to reach the comfort of my house (read: in this Hot N Humid weather) as quickly as possible। The streets as you know are crowded as they are in any part of India and I am sane enough to understand that I won’t be able to walk as fast as I want to because of that। But one can also make space for oneself if he/she wants to and I do have the ability to that. But then …the But(t) comes in :D

“Ehh… woh salwar kameez dekh naa …kitni acchi lag rahi hain naa”

“Ohh Monty ...Ek franky khayegaa Franky”

Now I know you wd say …I should have the ability to say something like “Excuse me” or “side plzz” and all that crap but you wouldn’t say that when you walk. Would you?? And when I say walk ...”Walk really fast” :P.. I mean it’s unbelievable how slow girls walk ..It really is and that too in a crowded street :P….And the Window shopping doesn’t help either…If it would have been a guy I would just shoved him off but since it’s the opposite sex walking in front of me and walking at a snail’s pace. I just let it be.

So ladies...Next time U see a fast walker like me walking ……Just clear the path and let the trespasser pass by…I hope I was not rude in this post ….or was I :P …Baah I don’t care :D

Listening to: Who let the dogs out ~~ Baha Men
Got a lot of memories attached to this song …Reliving those :)

Thursday, April 2, 2009

The Final Days

Yaaay Yaaay Yaaay....My Assignments and writeups in my whole of engineering life are 95 % complete.That means no more of that Mindless and continous writing,writing and more writing.After 10 odd days my "Great" College will give a farewell which will be almost like saying.."Jaa 4 saal bahut jhel liya tujhe ..Abb Nikal yahaan se" :D .But It would mean the end of a roller coaster journey of mine with so many up's and down's. Our exams dates were announced yesterday and it's on the 15'th of May ....*Sigh* ...But just 4 more papers to go and then after 4 months or so I will be known as Er.Anurag ....I am kinda roflmaoing right now on that thought :D
But guys whatever you say ....College Days are special ...I don't know how many of you have heard of the song "College days" by an artist called Gaurav।I certainly hadn't till about a week ago।It just sums up my whole engg life and I am sure other Mumbai University Engineers who are gonna pass out this year...Just wanted to share that song here....

Kab Milenge na jaane hum
yaaron phirse sabhi
Laut kar ab naa aayenge
woh masti bhare din kabhi
Ho dil yeh apna kahe ki aye dostonnnnn
I am really gonna miss this place
I am gonna miss my college days

Yaad hai woh saare lectures
humne jo bunk kiye the
Proxy ka pakda jaana
Lafde kya kam kiye the

Milke likhna woh journals
aur submissions last minute pe
exams ki woh tayyari
aur likhna woh teen ghante
Aur Baahar aakar woh kehna
"Saala kya Bekaar paper set kiya tha yaar"

Milta 1st class kabhi yahaan
toh lagti thi KT kabhi
Laut kar ab naa aayenge
woh masti bhare din kabhi
Ho dil yeh apna kahe ki aye doston

Yaad aayegenge teachers
humko dil se hamesha
yaad aayegaa ye campus
aur iski apni duniya
Ho yaad aayegaa hamesha ye aashiyaan

oh... I am really gonna miss this place
I am gonna miss my college days. :)

For it's Video click here